FIRST STATE BANK OF ALAMOGORDO v. McNEW ET AL., 33 N.M. 414 (1928)
[…] “3. Section 4634, Code 1915, does not attempt to give the owner of improvements upon public lands the right to remove the same, after such lands have passed into the possession of a bona fide entryman or purchaser from the government.”

They argue that the water right is an improvement on the land, as are the houses, fences, etc. With this we are unable to agree.

[8] To the doctrine announced in Patterson v. Chaney, supra, there seems, however, to be one exception. Sections 2339 and 2340, Rev. Stat. U.S. (Comp. Stat. §§ 4647 and 4648 [30 USCA §§ 51, 52; 43 USCA § 661]), provide as follows:

“Whenever, by priority of possession, rights to the use of water for mining, agricultural, manufacturing, or other purposes, have vested and accrued and the same are recognized and acknowledged by the local customs, laws, and the decisions of courts, the possessors and owners of such vested rights shall be maintained and protected in the same; and the right of way for the construction of ditches and canals for the purposes herein specified is acknowledged and confirmed; but whenever any person, in the construction of any ditch or canal, injures or damages the possession of any settler on the public domain, the party committing such injury or damage shall be liable to the party injured for such injury or damage.”

“All patents granted, or pre-emption or homesteads allowed, shall be subject to any vested and accrued waterrights, or rights to ditches and reservoirs used in connection with such water rights, as may have been acquired under or recognized by the preceding section.”